db.vin

BMW M1 – VIN Database, Statistics and Model History

The following report contains an analysis of 1696 units of the BMW M1 model. The data comes from our VIN database and includes price history, mileage, and market specifications.

VIN Database BMW M1 – Free VIN Check

Enter the VIN to find out the year of manufacture, registration country, price, and mileage of the BMW M1 vehicle

Market prices for BMW M1

The median price for this model is €33,990. The cheapest units (bottom 10% of the market) are priced below €19,788, while the best-preserved examples reach prices around €52,951.

Price distribution

EUR (1,994 vehicles)
Min: €19,788
Max: €52,951
Average: €34,237
Median: €33,990
AUD (375 vehicles)
Min: A$27,557
Max: A$69,990
Average: A$49,288
Median: A$48,900
PLN (151 vehicles)
Min: PLN 16,200
Max: PLN 228,900
Average: PLN 119,392
Median: PLN 119,900
SEK (147 vehicles)
Min: SEK 221,370
Max: SEK 558,570
Average: SEK 368,190
Median: SEK 369,000
CHF (142 vehicles)
Min: CHF 20,903
Max: CHF 67,610
Average: CHF 38,848
Median: CHF 36,940

Typical mileage for BMW M1

The average mileage in the analyzed group is 38,900 km. If you are looking for a unit with mileage below 100,000 km, you are targeting 84% of the available listings on the market.

Mileage distribution

Minimum 0 km
25th percentile 14,025 km
Median 38,900 km
75th percentile 78,740 km
Maximum 251,649 km

Mileage ranges

0-50k 1,995 (58.9%)
50k-100k 862 (25.5%)
100k-150k 355 (10.5%)
150k-200k 108 (3.2%)
200k-250k 32 (0.9%)
250k-300k 18 (0.5%)

Most popular engines, body types, and colors

Fuel types

The dominant fuel type is Gasoline, which accounts for 93% of all vehicles.

Gasoline 3,174 (93.3%)
Gasoline E10 183 (5.4%)
Diesel 43 (1.3%)

Body types

The most commonly chosen body type is Sedan.

Sedan 1,262 (46%)
Hatchback 855 (31.2%)
Wagon 455 (16.6%)
Coupe 61 (2.2%)
Compact Car 48 (1.8%)
Other 38 (1.4%)

Colors

The most popular color is Black.

Black 856 (25.3%)
White 786 (23.2%)
Gray 640 (18.9%)
Blue 588 (17.4%)
Orange 129 (3.8%)
Silver 100 (3%)
Grey 74 (2.2%)
Red 69 (2%)
Other 147 (4.3%)

Production years and model year popularity

Year distribution

2007 9 (0.5%)
2008 13 (0.8%)
2009 10 (0.6%)
2011 13 (0.8%)
2012 45 (2.7%)
2013 136 (8%)
2014 83 (4.9%)
2015 101 (6%)
2016 156 (9.2%)
2017 156 (9.2%)
2018 177 (10.4%)
2019 197 (11.6%)
2020 182 (10.7%)
2021 96 (5.7%)
2022 81 (4.8%)
2023 70 (4.1%)
2024 53 (3.1%)
2025 49 (2.9%)
2026 23 (1.4%)

Latest VINs for BMW M1

Below you will find the latest 50 VINs added to the database for this model.

VIN Decoder BMW M1

Our website offers basic VIN decoding for BMW M1 along with unique mileage and price information you won't find in other decoders. Click here to learn more